Skip to content

World Map of Peace

The safest cities in Germany

Munich, Augsburg and Mainz had the fewest recorded offences per inhabitant of all large German cities in 2025. All 39 cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants compared, with violence, burglary, smaller cities and the differences between the federal states

Key points at a glance

  • The safest large city in Germany in statistical terms is Munich: according to the Police Crime Statistics 2025, the police recorded 6,061 offences per 100,000 inhabitants there, compared with 6,591 nationwide.
  • On this page, safe means the fewest recorded offences per inhabitant. The statistics only show the light field, meaning offences that were reported or discovered by the police.
  • The lowest figures of all 81 cities in the table are in Fürth with 4,385 and Erlangen with 4,434, both with fewer than 200,000 inhabitants. The smaller a municipality, the lower its frequency rate on average.
  • Bavaria has the lowest frequency rate of the federal states, with 4,371 cases per 100,000 inhabitants. This page does not give travel advice.

In numbers

6,061

offences per 100,000 inhabitants

in Munich, the lowest figure of the large cities

4,385

offences per 100,000 inhabitants

in Fürth, the lowest figure of all 81 cities in the table

35

burglaries per 100,000 inhabitants

in Augsburg, the lowest figure of the large cities

The ten large cities with the fewest recorded offences in 2025Source: Federal Criminal Police Office, Police Crime Statistics 2025, city table. Recorded cases per 100,000 inhabitants in cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants; a shorter bar means fewer cases. The figure for Germany as a whole for comparison.
  • Munich6,061
  • Augsburg6,464
  • Mainz6,600
  • Nuremberg7,206
  • Karlsruhe7,407
  • Wiesbaden7,554
  • Dresden7,781
  • Bielefeld8,041
  • Braunschweig8,069
  • Oberhausen8,109
  • Germany as a whole6,591
Recorded offences by size of municipalitySource: Federal Criminal Police Office, Police Crime Statistics 2025, frequency rates by size of the municipality where the offence took place, based on the 2022 census. Cases per 100,000 inhabitants.
  • Municipalities with fewer than 20,000 inhabitants3,667
  • 20,000 to under 100,000 inhabitants6,323
  • 100,000 to under 500,000 inhabitants9,153
  • Cities with 500,000 inhabitants or more10,962
  • Germany as a whole6,591
The federal states comparedSource: Federal Criminal Police Office, Police Crime Statistics 2025, state table. Cases per 100,000 inhabitants based on the 2022 census: the three states with the lowest figures, the largest non-city state, the non-city state with the highest figure and the three city states.

Offences per 100,000 inhabitants

Bavaria
4,371
Baden-Württemberg
4,902
Rhineland-Palatinate
5,427
Germany as a whole
6,591
North Rhine-Westphalia
7,524
Saxony-Anhalt
8,090
Hamburg
11,468
Bremen
13,393
Berlin
13,642

Violent crime per 100,000 inhabitants

Bavaria
164
Baden-Württemberg
176
Rhineland-Palatinate
208
Germany as a whole
254
North Rhine-Westphalia
299
Saxony-Anhalt
302
Hamburg
457
Bremen
556
Berlin
537
Data basis
Police Crime Statistics 2025, city table in the version of 16 October 2026
Publisher
Federal Criminal Police Office, Wiesbaden
Compared
39 cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants
Reading
Recorded cases per 100,000 inhabitants, the frequency rate

Which are the safest cities in Germany?

According to the Police Crime Statistics 2025 of the Federal Criminal Police Office, among cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants the police recorded the fewest offences per inhabitant in Munich: 6,061 cases per 100,000 inhabitants. Augsburg follows with 6,464, Mainz with 6,600, Nuremberg with 7,206 and Karlsruhe with 7,407. For Germany as a whole, the figure was 6,591.

On this page, safe means the fewest recorded offences per inhabitant. It is notable that Munich is the third largest city in Germany after Berlin and Hamburg. Large cities otherwise usually have higher figures than small ones; in cities with 500,000 inhabitants or more, the frequency rate nationwide was 10,962.

The statistics only show the light field, meaning offences that were reported or discovered by the police. A low figure therefore does not mean that nothing happens in a city, but that fewer cases were registered there in relation to the population than elsewhere. How large the differences are worldwide when cities are compared by their homicide rate is shown in the ranking of cities with the most homicides per inhabitant.

Where do the police record the least violent crime?

Among the large cities, violent crime was lowest in 2025 in Mainz with 263 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Karlsruhe with 269, Augsburg with 301, Munich with 309 and Bochum with 313. The figure for Germany as a whole was 254. Even the large cities with the lowest figures are therefore slightly above it.

The statistics count as violent crime, among other things, murder and manslaughter, rape and sexual coercion in particularly serious cases, robbery, aggravated and grievous bodily harm and hostage-taking. Simple assault is not included.

The order differs from the ranking of all offences. Bochum is 12th among the cities with the fewest cases for all offences and fifth for violence. Wiesbaden, by contrast, is sixth for all offences but in the middle of the field for violence, with 382.

Which cities with fewer than 200,000 inhabitants have even lower figures?

The city table of the Federal Criminal Police Office covers all 81 cities with 100,000 inhabitants or more and the state capitals. The lowest figures in it are in Fürth with 4,385 and Erlangen with 4,434 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, both in Bavaria. They are followed by Pforzheim with 5,814, Munich with 6,061 and Reutlingen with 6,071.

For violent crime, too, Erlangen with 167 and Fürth with 189 cases per 100,000 inhabitants lead, ahead of Mülheim an der Ruhr with 207 and Jena with 214. These figures are below the German average of 254.

That smaller municipalities often have lower figures is shown by the statistics by size of municipality. In municipalities with fewer than 20,000 inhabitants, the police recorded 3,667 cases per 100,000 inhabitants nationwide in 2025, in municipalities with 20,000 to under 100,000 inhabitants 6,323, in cities with 100,000 to under 500,000 inhabitants 9,153.

What role does the federal state play?

In 2025, Bavaria had the lowest frequency rate of all federal states with 4,371 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, followed by Baden-Württemberg with 4,902 and Rhineland-Palatinate with 5,427. Bavaria with 164 and Baden-Württemberg with 176 also lead for violent crime. The figures are highest in the city states of Berlin, Bremen and Hamburg.

Among the large cities, this shows only in part. The three Bavarian large cities, Munich, Augsburg and Nuremberg, are all among the first four of this ranking. From Baden-Württemberg, Karlsruhe is fifth, while Freiburg im Breisgau and Mannheim are 21st and 22nd, in the middle of the 39 cities.

The state alone therefore does not explain a city’s figure. In Hesse, Wiesbaden is sixth among the cities with the fewest cases and Frankfurt am Main last. How the large cities with the highest figures should be read is explained on the page about the most recorded offences in Germany’s large cities.

Which large cities have the fewest burglaries and pickpocketing cases?

The police recorded burglaries least often in 2025 in Augsburg with 35 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, in Munich with 54, in Dresden with 57 and in Nuremberg with 59. They were most frequent in Essen with 302 and Berlin with 288. Daytime burglaries and attempted burglaries are included.

For pickpocketing, the order looks different. The lowest figures were in Halle (Saale) with 19, Augsburg with 28 and Magdeburg with 52 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, although Halle and Magdeburg are among the cities with the highest figures for all offences. The police recorded the most pickpocketing per inhabitant in Düsseldorf with 734 and Hamburg with 620.

For street crime, meaning offences on public streets, paths and squares and on public transport, Stuttgart with 1,074, Augsburg with 1,139 and Munich with 1,178 cases per 100,000 inhabitants had the lowest figures. Which city comes first therefore depends on which offences you look at.

How reliable is a ranking based on the crime statistics?

The Police Crime Statistics only count what becomes known to the police. The Federal Criminal Police Office points out that a large share of offences committed never become known and that reporting behaviour varies greatly by offence. A city with low figures can therefore also be a city where offences are reported less often.

The frequency rate relates all offences only to residents. Where many commuters and visitors are around, it can be higher without the risk for local people being greater, and vice versa. From 2024 to 2025, the number of recorded cases fell by 2.8 percent in Munich and by 12.0 percent in Augsburg, while it rose by 2.5 percent in Nuremberg.

Such a ranking is therefore a snapshot of the light field and not a judgement about a city. How safe Germany is compared with other states is shown by the Global Peace Index and the page on the most peaceful countries. This page will be updated with the next edition of the crime statistics.

Federal Criminal Police Office, crime statistics analyses and dark field research, translated

A large share of the offences committed, however, never becomes known to the police.
All country pages

All large cities by recorded offences in 2025, from the lowest figure

All large cities by recorded offences in 2025, from the lowest figure
RankCityFederal stateOffences per 100,000 inhabitantsViolent crime per 100,000 inhabitantsBurglaries per 100,000 inhabitants
1MunichBavaria6,06130954
2AugsburgBavaria6,46430135
3MainzRhineland-Palatinate6,60026391
4NurembergBavaria7,20632959
5KarlsruheBaden-Württemberg7,407269113
6WiesbadenHesse7,554382210
7DresdenSaxony7,78134257
8BielefeldNorth Rhine-Westphalia8,04145983
9BraunschweigLower Saxony8,069335105
10OberhausenNorth Rhine-Westphalia8,109323183
11RostockMecklenburg-Western Pomerania8,31935075
12BochumNorth Rhine-Westphalia8,538313240
13BonnNorth Rhine-Westphalia8,593381197
14StuttgartBaden-Württemberg8,79745773
15GelsenkirchenNorth Rhine-Westphalia8,939450227
16EssenNorth Rhine-Westphalia9,013343302
17KrefeldNorth Rhine-Westphalia9,040365159
18LübeckSchleswig-Holstein9,16236377
19MönchengladbachNorth Rhine-Westphalia9,171373162
20ChemnitzSaxony9,27043783
21Freiburg im BreisgauBaden-Württemberg9,63134781
22MannheimBaden-Württemberg9,813324109
23WuppertalNorth Rhine-Westphalia9,885506151
24KielSchleswig-Holstein9,95740882
25MünsterNorth Rhine-Westphalia10,069372131
26DuisburgNorth Rhine-Westphalia10,395443203
27LeipzigSaxony10,722402104
28AachenNorth Rhine-Westphalia10,726340179
29ErfurtThuringia11,06740296
30HamburgHamburg11,196457152
31DortmundNorth Rhine-Westphalia11,446588239
32MagdeburgSaxony-Anhalt11,569496193
33CologneNorth Rhine-Westphalia12,727539231
34Halle (Saale)Saxony-Anhalt12,824519141
35HanoverLower Saxony12,849622185
36DüsseldorfNorth Rhine-Westphalia12,999499249
37BremenBremen13,559534171
38BerlinBerlin13,642537288
39Frankfurt am MainHesse15,026691176

Source: Federal Criminal Police Office, Police Crime Statistics 2025, table of cities with 100,000 inhabitants or more. The 39 cities with more than 200,000 inhabitants are included. The frequency rate gives the cases known to the police per 100,000 inhabitants, based on the 2022 census. Burglaries include daytime burglaries.

More questions about large cities with little recorded crime

Which is the safest large city in Germany?

Measured by recorded offences per inhabitant, it is Munich. The police recorded 91,219 cases there in 2025, which is 6,061 per 100,000 inhabitants. Among the cities with more than one million inhabitants, Cologne with 12,727, Hamburg with 11,196 and Berlin with 13,642 are considerably higher.

Even without offences against residence and asylum law, which the statistics show separately, Munich stays in first place with 5,798 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, ahead of Augsburg with 6,202 and Mainz with 6,474.

Which large city has the most recorded offences?

The highest figure in 2025 was in Frankfurt am Main with 15,026 cases per 100,000 inhabitants, ahead of Berlin with 13,642 and Bremen with 13,559. Part of the Frankfurt figure comes from offences against residence law that the Federal Police detect at the airport.

The complete ranking from the top, with the change from the previous year and a reading guide on Frankfurt, is on the page about the large cities with the most recorded offences.

Do people in Munich also feel safe?

The crime statistics measure offences, not feelings. The European survey on the quality of life in cities from 2023 gives an indication of how safe people feel. There, 76.5 percent of respondents in Munich said they feel safe walking alone at night in their city, 76.7 percent in Rostock, 73.5 percent in Hamburg, 65.3 percent each in Essen and Leipzig and 58.8 percent in Berlin.

The survey and the statistics point in a similar direction but do not match. Rostock is 11th among the cities with the fewest cases in the crime statistics and just ahead of Munich for the feeling of safety. How cities in Europe and worldwide compare is shown on the page about the safest cities worldwide.

Is a city with few recorded offences a safe travel destination?

This page does not give travel advice. A low frequency rate describes a whole city over a year and does not say what things are like in a particular place at a particular time. Pickpocketing and burglary happen there too.

Practical advice on protecting yourself against theft and burglary is provided by the police crime prevention programme of the German states and the federal government. For travel abroad, the travel and safety advice of the German Federal Foreign Office is the reliable basis.

Peace does not begin in a ranking

Behind every position are people who settle disputes, connect neighbourhoods and build trust. That is exactly where W3ltfrieden starts: with peace missions that you can start or support yourself.

Find your peace mission